Tort Immunity, COVID-19, and Community Associations – Points to Consider
[…] Tort Immunity, COVID-19, and Community Associations – Points to Consider
March 3rd, 2021 | Community Association Law Blog
By Eric F. Frizzell.
As community associations consider opening their pools and gyms during the pandemic, numerous association boards are giving renewed consideration to the topic of tort immunity and whether to amend their by-laws to provide their associations with the limited immunity against lawsuits for bodily injury that is allowed by New Jersey law. In specific, a New Jersey statute, N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-13, provides:
“a. Where the bylaws of a qualified common interest community specifically so provide, the association shall not be liable in any civil action brought by or on behalf of a unit owner to respond in damages as a result of bodily injury to the unit owner occurring on the premises of the qualified common interest community.
b. Nothing in this act shall be deemed to grant immunity to any association causing bodily injury to the unit owner on the premises of the qualified common interest community by its willful, wanton or grossly negligent act of commission or omission.”
The immunity permitted by this statute does not provide complete protection, by any means, against a lawsuit that seeks to hold an association liable for COVID-19 related claims.